Site banner, left
 
ABOUT THIS PAGE

This is the page of types, or vernacular repetitive (or recurrent) structures. This means, different structures that follow a common pattern in one or several elements, including form, decoration, purpose, use of space, structural or building system, etcetera. As a way of example, the scheme on top shows three different types, a Victorian house, a Samoan fale tele and a hip roof type of the Lao countryside.
The term "type," which elicits some discussion in the architectural theory world, will be used in a very general context here, simply meaning "any form of architectural classification." The form of architectural classification used here at Ethnoarch.com is that of categories (abstract; shelter, for example), types (this section; the Tui'que Huë'e type, for example) and models (examples of types; the Tui'que house that Delfín built in San Pablo, for example).
See all types
Browse Ethnoarch by theme:



 
IMPORTANT ANNOUNCEMENT
As of June 2007 the participatory interface of the project is being finished. Direct contributions should be possible later this summer. In the meantime, you are welcome to participate by using this form (membership required).

 
Site banner, right
Members:
Login  |  Register

 
Graphic links
.
 
 
 
  Types   -   Site Map    
 
You are in: Ethnoarch Home » Types Home » Bini (Edo)
Previous type « Bini (Edo)

 
 
Bini (Edo)
Region, Guinea Coast

Description
Add description of this type.

Other names
Related groups
Date of building
Area - Dimensions

Building Aspects
Materials
Structure - Structural system
Technology - Building system
Techniques - Techniques used
Methodology

Morphological Aspects
Roof type
Symmetry
Building form
Building context

Environmental Aspects
Climate
Topography - landscape
Population context
Enclosure - Property delimiter

Classification
Keywords
Categories
Related types
Sub-types
Models No models entered yet.
Enter one.

References
Bibliographic references
Paul Oliver, ed. Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World. 3 vols. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. Entry no. 3.VII.4.d, p. 2036
References in other language: Paul Oliver, ed. Encyclopedia of Vernacular Architecture of the World. 3 vols. Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997. Entry no. 3.VII.4.d, p. 2036
Online references
Internal
(Articles on Ethnoarch.com)
No references in English at this time.
External
(Articles on the Web)
No references in English at this time.
Related news
Discussion See members' discussion and contributions on this type.
Questions Ask a question about this type in the forum.
For academic purposes, please cite this page as:
. Bini (Edo) [online]. Berkeley, CA: Ethnoarchitecture.org, 11 November 2013 [cited 24 May 2016]. Available from World Wide Web: <http://www.ethnoarchitecture.org/web/types/type/9321>.
 
  Previous: Baule  « Browse types »   
     
Statistic Data
This page has been viewed 183494 times. Database queries executed: 30.
Most recent document was published on: Nov/11/2013 10:51 am.
Total Members: 172. Total Logged in members: 0. Total guests: 58. Total anonymous users: 0
The most visitors ever was 285 on Mar/24/2005 6:02 am



 
Site Links
Database     Areas:   Africa  -  Americas  -  Asia  -  Europe  -  Oceania     Data:   Countries  -  Groups  -  Types  -  Models  -  Images
Knowledge     Content:   News  -  Articles  -  Books  -  Notes  -  Español     Essentials:   Glossary  -  Vernacular?  -  Ethnoarch?  -  FAQ  -  Search
Site     Members:   Publish  -  Log in  -  Register  -  Settings  -  Forum     Website:   Home  -  About  -  Contact  -  Terms  -  Privacy

 
© Copyright 2003 - 2016 by Gabriel Arboleda. All rights reserved.
Unless otherwise specified, all published material remains copyright of its respective authors.
Technicolor is a trademark of Thomson Multimedia and is mentioned with the purposes of commentary and/or critcism.
To see the context of such commentary or criticism, please click here.
No contents, including text, tables, photographs, graphics, videos, etc. may be reproduced in whole or in part without written permission.
In addition, no material or contents may be reproduced on the world wide web by mirroring, framing, posting, etc. without written consent.
Contact Information:
Gabriel Arboleda - PhD Program in Architecture - College of Environmental Design - University of California at Berkeley
370 Wurster Hall - Berkeley, CA 94720-1800
Terms and conditions - Privacy policy